Green Walls

The Complete Guide to Green Walls in Dubai

August 2, 2026  ·  Jennifer

Why Vertical Gardens Are Becoming a Signature Feature of Luxury Design

Walk into many of Dubai’s newest luxury hotels, premium office towers and contemporary villas and you’ll notice an unmistakable trend.

Entire walls are becoming alive with greenery.

Known as green walls, these striking vertical installations have become one of the defining features of modern biophilic architecture. They transform blank walls into living design elements that improve aesthetics, soften interiors and strengthen our connection with nature.

Whether created using living plants, preserved moss or premium artificial foliage, green walls are changing how designers approach interior architecture.

At Green Zen, we design bespoke green wall systems tailored to Dubai’s climate, architecture and luxury interiors, creating installations that are both visually stunning and practical to maintain.


What Is a Green Wall?

Jennifer McShane Bary - CEO of Green Zen
Jennifer McShane Bary – CEO of Green Zen

A green wall is a vertically installed system that integrates vegetation into an architectural surface.

Green walls may be:

  • Living plant walls
  • Artificial plant walls
  • Preserved moss walls
  • Mixed botanical installations

Unlike conventional decorative walls, green walls become an integral part of the interior design while supporting biophilic principles.

Learn more about Green Zen’s Biophilic Design Services:

https://greenzen.ae/biophilic-services

Why Green Walls Are Growing in Popularity

Modern buildings often contain:

  • glass
  • steel
  • concrete
  • polished stone

While visually impressive, these materials can feel cold and sterile.

Green walls introduce:

  • texture
  • softness
  • colour
  • movement
  • visual warmth

Research into healthy buildings has shown that incorporating natural elements can improve occupant satisfaction and contribute to healthier indoor environments.

The International WELL Building Institute discusses how nature-based strategies contribute to healthier workplaces.

https://www.wellcertified.com


Types of Green Walls

ving walls contain real growing plants supported by irrigation, drainage and specialist growing systems.
ving walls contain real growing plants supported by irrigation, drainage and specialist growing systems.

Living Walls

Living walls contain real growing plants supported by irrigation, drainage and specialist growing systems.

Advantages include:

✔ Real vegetation

✔ Air quality contribution

✔ Dynamic seasonal growth

Challenges include:

  • irrigation
  • maintenance
  • lighting
  • ongoing horticultural care

Our comparison article explains this further:


Artificial Plant Walls

Artificial walls have improved dramatically over recent years.

Premium systems offer:

  • realistic appearance
  • zero watering
  • UV resistance
  • low maintenance

Discover more:


Preserved Moss Walls

One of Dubai’s most practical biophilic solutions.

Benefits include:

  • no watering
  • no sunlight
  • no irrigation
  • minimal maintenance
  • natural appearance

Explore:


Why Green Walls Work So Well in Dubai

Dubai presents unique environmental conditions.

Most premium interiors are fully climate controlled.

This creates an ideal environment for:

  • preserved moss
  • artificial greenery
  • carefully designed living walls

Rather than fighting the climate, Green Zen designs systems specifically suited to UAE conditions.


Applications

Corporate Offices

Green walls create:

  • welcoming receptions
  • collaborative workspaces
  • executive offices
  • meeting rooms

Research suggests natural environments can positively influence employee wellbeing and workplace satisfaction.


Hotels

Luxury hospitality increasingly uses green walls to create memorable guest experiences.

Common applications include:

  • lobby features
  • restaurants
  • wellness centres
  • spa entrances

Residential

Luxury villas increasingly incorporate:

  • feature staircases
  • dining areas
  • double-height entrances
  • indoor courtyards

Retail

Green walls create memorable customer experiences while reinforcing premium branding.


Biophilic Design

Green walls are one of the most recognisable applications of biophilic design.

The 14 Patterns of Biophilic Design, developed by Terrapin Bright Green, identify visual connections with nature as one of the key principles supporting healthier environments.

https://www.terrapinbrightgreen.com/reports/14-patterns


Choosing the Right Green Wall

Every project is different.

EnvironmentRecommended Solution
Luxury OfficePreserved Moss
Hotel LobbyMixed Green Wall
VillaArtificial or Moss
Outdoor CourtyardLiving Wall
RetailArtificial Plant Wall

Green Walls vs Moss Walls

Many clients ask which solution is best.

Generally:

Green walls provide greater planting variety.

Moss walls provide dramatically lower maintenance.

Read our detailed comparison:


Why Choose Green Zen?

Every installation is individually designed.

Services include:

  • Living walls
  • Artificial plant walls
  • Preserved moss walls
  • Feature planting
  • Bespoke moss art
  • Biophilic consulting

Unlike catalogue products, Green Zen designs installations that complement the surrounding architecture.


Frequently Asked Questions

How long do artificial green walls last?

Premium UV-stabilised systems typically provide many years of performance indoors.


Are living walls difficult to maintain?

They require irrigation, lighting and ongoing horticultural maintenance.


Which green wall is best for Dubai?

For most climate-controlled interiors, preserved moss and premium artificial plant walls offer the best balance of aesthetics and maintenance.


Related Green Zen Articles


External References

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *